Champions crowned in 29 CSAA basketball divisions

Champions in 29 basketball divisions of the Catholic School Athletic Association were crowned during tournaments held in February. The championships, in sixth- and eighth-grade divisions for both girls’ and boys’ teams, were played at gymnasiums throughout the Louisville area, including at Mercy Academy, St. Xavier, Trinity and DeSales High schools, and at St. Agnes, Holy Spirit and Sacred Heart Model School.

The final results for girls’ championships were:

Sixth-grade Division 1A — St. Paul School defeated Sacred Heart Model School 26-19.
Sixth-grade Division 1AA — St. Agnes School defeated Our Lady of Lourdes School 29-16.
Sixth-Grade Division 1AAA — St. Gabriel School defeated Holy Trinity School 39-26.

Sixth-grade Division 2A — Ascension School defeated Sacred Heart Model School 17-9.
Sixth-grade Division 2AA — St. Agnes defeated St. Nicholas Academy 24-8.
Sixth-grade Division 2AAA — St. Albert the Great School defeated St. Margaret Mary School 9-5.
Sixth-grade Division 3 — Notre Dame Academy defeated Holy Trinity 15-11.

Eighth-grade Division 1A — St. Stephen Martyr School defeated Ascension 27-15.
Eighth-grade Division 1AA — Our Lady of Lourdes defeated St. Martha School 28-24.
Eighth-grade Division 1AA — St. Margaret Mary defeated St. Michael School 56-21.
Eighth-grade Divisions 2-3 — St. Margaret Mary defeated St. Albert the Great 21-17.

Results in boys’ title games were:

Sixth-grade Division 1A — St. Andrew Academy defeated St. Paul School 53-28.
Sixth-grade Division 1AA — St. Martha defeated Notre Dame Academy 51-49.
Sixth-grade Division 1AAA — Holy Trinity defeated St. Patrick School 42-38.
Sixth-grade Division 2A — Sacred Heart Model defeated St. Andrew 33-15.
Sixth-grade Division 2AA — St. Bernard School defeated St. Agnes 38-26.
Sixth-grade Division 2AAA — Holy Trinity defeated St. Gabriel School 33-11.
Sixth-grade Division 3 — Holy Trinity defeated St. Patrick 24-13.
Sixth-grade Division 4 — St. Patrick defeated St. Gabriel 29-16.
Sixth-grade Divisions 5-9 — Holy Trinity No. 7 defeated St. Patrick No. 7 29-19.

Eighth-grade Division 1A — Sacred Heart Model defeated Nativity Academy 37-23.
Eighth-grade Division1AA — St. Nicholas defeated St. Agnes 49-43 in overtime.
Eighth-grade Division 1AAA — St. Patrick defeated St. Albert the Great 38-30.
Eighth-grade Division 2A — Sacred Heart Model defeated St. Andrew 36-25.
Eighth-grade Division 2AA — Our Lady of Lourdes defeated St. Martha 49-34.
Eighth-grade Division 2AAA — St. Patrick defeated St. Albert 31-28.
Eighth-grade Division 3 — St. Gabriel defeated St. Edward School 43-15.
Eighth-grade Division 4 — St. Margaret Mary defeated St. Albert 29-26.
Eighth-grade Divisions 5-8 — St. Margaret Mary defeated Holy Trinity 22-13.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *