140 students who graduated in 2018 named Senator Jeff Green Scholars

One hundred forty 2018 graduates of high schools in the Archdiocese of Louisville have been named Senator Jeff Green Scholars by the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA).

Students earn this designation by achieving a 4.0 grade point average each year of high school and scoring at least a 28 composite on the ACT, a news release from KHEAA said.

These students also have earned $2,500 a year in Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship (KEES) awards, the release said.

The scholarship honors the late state Sen. Jeff Green of Mayfield, Ky., who served in the Kentucky General Assembly from 1992 to 1997.

The students who have earned this designation are:

Assumption High School — Alia Ahmadi, Eleanor Blincoe, Elena Brownlee, Kara Bruns, Sarah Cawthon, Natalie Claypool, Bridget Coleman, Analisa Conway, Kelsey Corso, Connie Douglas, Melanie Duckworth, Alexa Glass, Julianne Gnadinger, Lauryn Grady, Abby Harlan, Annalee Holland, Ashley Hommrich, Lauren Kanaly, Caitlin Licciardi, Emma Lomax, Olivia Marino, Katherine Marx, Bailey Masterson, Allison Matis, Sarah Michels, Lindsay Reynolds, Julia Richmond, Katharine Roszman, Erin Spencer, Correna Tate, Sarah Whalen and Lucy Yang.

Bethlehem High School — Ariel Becker, Alexander Brown, Benjamin Carter, Emily Faith, Hunter McCoy, Mana McCoy, Vivian Seeger, Cassandra Thomas and Andrew Werner.

DeSales High School — Jacob Averill, Samuel Hall, Trey Hoback, Robert McCauley, Peyton Powell, Kevin Sullivan, Phillip Thornberry and Johnathan Tobbe.

Holy Cross High School — Brianna Bragg, Thomas Sigman and Madison Turner.

Mercy Academy — Allison Andres, Julia Barefoot, Grace Morrison, Brenna Schoenbachler, Kara Shunnarah, Hannah Smith, Madison Terrell and Jaimie Thomison.

Presentation Academy — Miranda Atkinson, Mary Baxter, Mary Herm and Erin Wedemeyer.

Sacred Heart Academy — Sarah Atwell, Abby Birk, Ashley Brangers, Taylor Cooper, Tonner DeBeer, Rosemary Dong, Natalie Duggins, Caroline Falkner, Eva Farrar, Caroline Flaherty, Gabriella Floro, Caroline Hamilton, Zoe Hert, Elizabeth Heuser, Ella Johnson, Jessica Julian, Erika Kupper, Alyssa Meiman, Ashley Moch, Samantha Mueller, Elianna Pecha, Sally Pendleton, Alexandra Pesek, Sada Rice, Jennifer Riddle, Kieran Samsel, Kathryn Seay, Carolyne Shofner, Courtney Snyder, Caroline Tafel, Taylor Utter, Emma Von Behren, Kelly Weisbach and Lillian Williams.

St. Xavier High School — Zachary Bannon, Elijah Crawford, Denis Diemer, Alexander Feller, William Fowler Jr., Maxwell Furlan, Samuel Guizio, Andrew Littlefield, Robert Mefford, Andrew Moore, Parker Moorman, Colin Pifer, William Pisacrita, Nicholas Poole, Samuel Reid, Elijah Rice, Luca Sanchez, Luke Schroeder, Evan Sims, John Stodghill, Jacob Sullivan, David Thompson and Allen Zou.

Trinity High School — Nathaniel Fieldhouse, Garrett Fischer, Patrick Furlong, Jacob Grass, William Harrison, Andrew Hawes, Jonathon Hughes, Baltazar Lora, Michael McCalpin, Luke McFarland, Paul McQuillen, Joshua Metzmeier, Paul Passanisi, Bryant Reynolds, Patrick Santic, Jacob Sedgwick, Samuel Sheehan, Nicholas Thevenin, Jacob Travelstead, Adron Vrona, Cooper Winrich and John Wolfram.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *